Special sessions

Number Theory in the Americas

Organizers:

  • Claude Levesque, U. Laval, Canada
  • Florian Luca Centro de Ciencias Matematicas UNAM, Campus Morelia, Mexico

Contact organizer:

  • Claude Levesque, U. Laval, Canada, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Schedule:

  • Wednesday 14, 11:00 to 16:00 UTC-3.
  • Thursday 15, 11:00 to 16:00 UTC-3.
  • Thursday 22, 16:00 to 21:00 UTC-3.

Wednesday, July 14, 11:00 ~ 16:00
12:00 ~ 12:30 Intersections of modular geodesics and quaternary theta series
Henri Darmon - McGill U., Canada
12:30 ~ 13:00 When is the ring of integers of a number field coverable?
Omar Kihel - Brock U., Canada
13:00 ~ 13:30 On some exponential Diophantine equations involving sequences
Alain Togbe - Purdue U. Northwest, USA
13:30 ~ 14:00 Rational approximation and extension of scalars
Damien Roy - U. Ottawa, Canada
14:00 ~ 14:30 The conorm code of an AG-code
Maria Chara - U. N. Litoral, Santa Fe, Argentina
14:30 ~ 15:00 On a construction of Poincar\'e series for $SU(2,1)$
Roberto Miatello - U. N. Cordova, Argentina
15:00 ~ 15:30 Towards a classification of adelic Galois representations attached to elliptic curves over ${\mathbb Q}$
Alvaro Lozano-Robledo - U. Connecticut, USA
15:30 ~ 16:00 Creating normal numbers using the factorisation of integers
Jean-Marie De Koninck - U. Laval, Canada
Thursday, July 15, 11:00 ~ 16:00
11:00 ~ 12:00 Galois groups of random integer polynomials
Manjul Bhargava - Princeton , USA
12:00 ~ 12:30 Expansion, divisibility and parity
Harald Helfgott - U. Gottingen, Germay
12:30 ~ 13:00 Sums of certain arithmetic functions over $\mathbb{F}_q[T$] and symplectic distributions
Matilde Lalin - U. Montreal, Canada
13:00 ~ 13:30 Irreducibility of random polynomials of large degree
Dimitris Koukoulopoulos - U. Montreal, Canada
13:30 ~ 14:00 Trace formulas for locally supercuspidal cusp forms
Andrew Knightly - U. Maine, USA
14:00 ~ 14:30 Trinomials, singular moduli and Riffaut's conjecture
Amalia Pizarro - U. Valparaiso, Chile
14:30 ~ 15:00 Some recent development on the Iwasawa theory of fine Selmer groups
Antonio Lei - U. Laval, Canada
15:00 ~ 15:30 Zero-sum squares in bounded discrepancy $\mathbf{\{-1,1\}}$-matrices
Amanda Montejano - UNAM, Juriquilla, Mexico
15:30 ~ 16:00 TBA
Andrew Granville - U. Montreal, Canada
Thursday, July 22, 16:00 ~ 21:00
16:00 ~ 16:30 Unconditional discriminant lower bounds exploiting violations of the Generalized Riemann Hypothesis
Eduardo Friedman - U. Chile, Chile
16:30 ~ 17:00 Hecke characters and some diophantine equations
Ariel Pacetti - U. N. Cordova, Argentina
17:00 ~ 17:30 Genus fields of Kummer extensions of rational function fields
Martha Rzedowski - CINVESTAV, IPN, Mexico
17:30 ~ 18:00 Ramification in tamely ramified Galois towers of function fields
Ricardo Toledano - U. N. Litoral, Santa Fe, Argentina
18:00 ~ 18:30 Hasse-Witt matrices and mirror toric pencils
Adriana Salerno - Bates College, USA
18:30 ~ 19:00 Fractal geometry of the Markov and Lagrange spectra and their set difference
Carlos Gustavo Moreira - IMPA, Brasil
19:00 ~ 19:30 Generalized Fibonacci and Pell numbers
Jhon Bravo - U. Cauca, Colombia
19:30 ~ 20:00 Values of the Ramanujan-tau function
Mike Bennett - UBC, Canada

 

All abstracts

View all abstracts of this session