Special sessions

Categorification, Higher Representation Theory, and Homological Knot Invariants

Organizers:

  • Karina Batistelli, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile
  • Nicolle Gonzalez, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
  • Matthew Hogancamp, Northeastern University, USA

Contact organizer:

  • Nicolle Gonzalez, University of California, Los Angeles, USA, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Schedule:

  • Thursday 15, 12:00 to 16:00 UTC-3.
  • Friday 16, 16:00 to 20:00 UTC-3.
  • Tuesday 20, 16:00 to 21:00 UTC-3.

Thursday, July 15, 12:00 ~ 16:00
12:00 ~ 12:35 Parabolic Hilbert schemes and rational Cherednik algebras
Monica Vazirani - UC Davis, USA
12:50 ~ 13:25 Subspace arrangements and submodules of the polynomial representation of the rational Cherednik algebra
Stephen Griffeth - Universidad de Talca, Chile
14:30 ~ 15:05 Theta operators, Macdonald polynomials, and new symmetric function operator identities
Marino Romero - University of California, San Diego, United States
15:20 ~ 15:55 Uncrowding algorithm for hook-valued tableaux
Anne Schilling - University of California Davis, USA
Friday, July 16, 16:00 ~ 20:00
16:00 ~ 16:35 Light leaves and its avatars
Nicolas Libedinsky - Universidad de Chile, Chile
16:45 ~ 17:20 Quantum geometric Satake and K-theory
Ben Elias - University of Oregon, USA
17:30 ~ 18:05 Mixed perverse sheaves on flag varieties of Coxeter groups
Cristian Vay - UNC & CONICET, Argentina
18:35 ~ 19:10 Combinatorial invariance conjecture for $\widetilde{A}_2$
David Plaza - Universidad de Talca, Chile
19:20 ~ 19:55 Costandard Whittaker modules and contravariant pairings
Anna Romanov - University of Sydney, Australia
Tuesday, July 20, 16:00 ~ 21:00
16:00 ~ 16:35 Braid varieties, weaves, and positroids.
José Simental Rodríguez - Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Germany
16:45 ~ 17:20 Tautological classes and symmetry in Khovanov-Rozansky homology
Eugene Gorsky - University of California, Davis, United States
17:30 ~ 18:05 Link homologies and Hilbert schemes via representation theory
Tina Kanstrup - University of Massachusetts Amherst, USA
18:50 ~ 19:25 Upsilon-like invariants from Khovanov homology
Melissa Zhang - University of Georgia, USA
19:35 ~ 20:10 Generators and relations for $\text{Rep}(Sp_{2n})$
Elijah Bodish - University of Oregon, USA
20:20 ~ 20:55 The Kauffman/BMW skein algebra of the torus
Peter Samuelson - University of California, Riverside, United States

 

All abstracts

View all abstracts of this session