Program

MCA Awards Ceremony
Friday July 9th, 18hs (UTC-3)

18:00 UTC-3

MCA Awards Ceremony

Five MCA prizes, two Solomon Lefschetz medals and one Americas prize will be awarded.
Follow the award ceremony on our Youtube channel.

Program for sessions week
12-16 July

All times in Argentina time UTC-3.

Program for Main Week
19-23 July

Activities on Zoom are accessible only to registered participants. You can find the Zoom link to join on our forum.
All times in Argentina time UTC-3.
11:45 ~ 12:15
Zoom

Opening Ceremony

12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

On the coniveau of algebraic varieties

Claire Voisin / Plenary talk
13:30 ~ 14:30
Zoom

Higher Fano Manifolds

Carolina Araujo / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Algebraic intersections in analysis

Miguel Walsh / Plenary talk
11:00 ~12:00
Youtube and Zoom

Diversities in Math

Youtube: http://bit.ly/MCA2021TV

Zoom: check the link in the forum

Invited speakers: Montse Cordero ( San Francisco State University) and Pamela Harris (William College)
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Compactness of conformally compact Einstein manifolds

Alice Chang / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Flexibility in contact geometry

Emmy Murphy / MCA Prize Lecture
13:30 ~ 14:30
Zoom

Volumes of hyperbolic 3-manifolds

Ian Agol / Plenary talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Topological Ramsey spaces: a space of partitions

Carlos Di Prisco / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Subset sums, completeness and colorings

Jacob Fox / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

The Mathematics of Interacting Particle Systems by Boltzmann Type flows

Irene Martínez Gamba / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Potential Theory: new results

Jaime San Martin / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

On the Geometry of a Homological Invariant of a Plane Curve Singularity

Xavier Gomez-Mont / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Random surfaces of large genus

Alex Wright / MCA Prize Lecture
13:30 ~ 14:30
Zoom

Towards Better Algorithms for Graph Crossing Number

Julia Chuzhoy / Plenary talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

The equivalence problem in analytic dynamics

Christiane Rousseau / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Quantum Toric Geometry

Ernesto Lupercio / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

On the stability of homogeneous Einstein manifolds

Jorge Lauret / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

The Waist Inequality and Positive Scalar Curvature

Davi Maximo / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Multinomial random tilings

Richard Kenyon / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

The KPZ fixed point

Daniel Remenik / MCA Prize Lecture
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Observable events and typical trajectories in dynamical systems

Lai-Sang Young / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Canonical Heights on Shimura Varieties and The Andre-Oort conjecture

Jacob Tsimerman / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Hardy fields and Transseries

Lou van den Dries / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Symbolic systems, automorphism groups, and invariant measures

Bryna Kra / Invited talk
12:15 ~13:15
Zoom

Pontryagin-Thom for orbifold bordism

John Pardon / MCA Prize Lecture
13:30 ~ 14:30
Zoom

Wave maps into the sphere

Carlos Kenig / Plenary talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Characterizations of Nonnegative polynomials on some varieties

Mauricio Velasco / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Counting distances and directions in fractals

Pablo Shmerkin / Invited talk
14:45 ~ 15:45
Zoom

Partially hyperbolic dynamics in hyperbolic 3-manifolds

Rafael Potrie / Invited talk

Other activities

All times in Argentina time UTC-3.
13:30 ~ 14:15
Zoom

Highlights from Springer Mathematics’ Latin American Portfolio

SpringerNature is proud to publish the Boletín de la Sociedad Matemática Mexicana, the Bulletin of the Brazilian Mathematical Society, Computational and Applied Mathematics, and the Sao Paulo Journal of Mathematics. We are grateful to our partners in Latin America for these opportunities, and look forward to telling you more about these journals and our other research from our Latin American community as well.

Springer will be also showcasing some recent mathematics book series, with a special focus on the applied side, as well as opportunities for book publication in Open Access.

Ramon Plaza, Marcelo Viana, Claudio Gorodski, Robinson dos Santos, Marc Strauss, Clemens Heine, Razia Amzad, Dorothy Mazlum